Are There Special Notice Requirements for Bringing a Medical Malpractice Claim Against the State of Connecticut?
[…] Are There Special Notice Requirements for Bringing a Medical Malpractice Claim Against the State of Connecticut?

Yes.

To make a claim for medical malpractice, medical negligence, or medical mistake against the State of Connecticut, notice must first be given to the Connecticut Claims Commissioner pursuant to Connecticut General Statute Section 4-147, which provides as follows:

“Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim, in duplicate, containing the following information: (1) The name and address of the claimant; the name and address of his principal, if the claimant is acting in a representative capacity, and the name and address of his attorney, if the claimant is so represented; (2) a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of; (3) a statement of the amount requested, and (4) a request for permission to sue the state, if such permission is sought. A notice of claim, if sent by mail, shall be deemed to have been filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner on the date such notice of claim is postmarked. Claims in excess of five thousand dollars shall be accompanied by a check or money order in the sum of fifty dollars payable to the treasurer, state of Connecticut. Claims for five thousand dollars or less shall be accompanied by a check or money order in the sum of twenty-five dollars payable to the Treasurer, state of Connecticut. Fees may be waived by the commissioner for good cause but such action by the commissioner shall not relieve the claimant from the obligation of filing his notice of claim in timely fashion within the statute of limitations under section 4-148. The clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall promptly deliver a copy of the notice of claim to the Attorney General. Such notice shall be for informational purposes only and shall not be subject to any formal or technical requirements, except as may be necessary for clarity of presentation and facility of understanding.”

Please note: the statute of limitations for providing such notice is one year from the date that the claim accrues, pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 4-148, which provides in part: